2000 Alberta Provincial Swimming Championships
Feb 7, 2000
Over 2,100 spectators witnessed an uncommon assault on the Alberta Record book. 11 Provincial Records (including one tie), and 17 Meet Records fell over the 3 day meet.
11 Provincial Records (one tie)
Speedo Swims of the Meet (Based on 1998 World Performance Chart) |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Points | Swim | Time | |
12 & under | |||
Braden O'Neill OSC | 607 | 200 IM | 2:25.13 |
Mallory Hoekstra EKSC | 783 | 400 IM | 5:06.88 |
13 & 14 | |||
Devin Phillips EKSC | 830 | 100 Back | 59.12 |
Alexandra Lys, UCSC | 890 | 100 Free | 57.45 |
15 & 16 | |||
Nathan Parker, SASK | 861 | 100 Breast | 1:05.36 |
Annamay Pierse, EKSC | 875 | 200 Breast | 2:34.59 |
17 & over | |||
Morgan Knabe, UCSC | 985 | 100 Breast | 1:01.52 |
Shauna McNally, EKSC | 874 | 200 IM | 2:19.86 |
On the final day of competition at the Provincial Swimming Championships at the Don Smith Pool at the Kinsmen Sport Centre in Edmonton a total of five provincial records fell as well as six meet records.
The Edmonton Keyano Swim Club's 200 Free relay team of Devin Phillips, Matt Piasecki, Mark Strandberg, and Jian-Lok Chang beat the Provincial Record with a time of 1:43.10 which erases the Cascade relay teams record from 1999, of 1:43.27.
Alexandra Lys of the University of Calgary Swim Club breaks Olympic swimmer Donna McGinnis' record set back in 1983 in the 13 & 14 girls 200 freestyle. Her time of 2:04.32 shaves more one tenth of a second off McGinnis' record of 2:04.43 She also broke the meet record in the 400 IM beating Sabrina Kolga's time of 5:06.62 with her time of 5:00.38.
Rodale Estor of the Cascade Swim Club in Calgary breaks his own provincial record TWICE in the 11 & 12 boys 100 breaststroke. He improved his record with a time of 1:13.98.
Mallory Hoekstra of the Edmonton Keyano Swim Club breaks her second record of the weekend in the girls 12 and under 400 IM. Her time of 5:06.88 she cuts almost six seconds off her previous mark of 5:12.50.
Six meet records also fell today.
Morgan Knabe of the University of Calgary Swim Club takes out his own record in the men's 17 & over 100 metres breaststroke. His time of 1:01.52 betters the previous mark of 1:02.18.
Devin Phillips of the Edmonton Keyano Swim Club betters the 13 & 14 boys 100 backstroke record with a time of 59.12, beating current Olympic swimmer Mark Versfelds' record of 59.65.
Jim Judiesch of the Cascade Swim Club in Calgary breaks the 11-12 boys 200 free record with a time of 2:10.35 bettering Olympic swimmer Mark Versfelds' time of 2:10.47 set in 1989.
Michaela Schmidt of the Cascade Swim Club broke the meet record in the 15 & 16 girls 400 IM with a time of 5:01.72, bettering fellow Calgarian Julie Cocks' record of 5:03.30 set in 1998.
Shauna McNally of the Edmonton Keyano Swim Club erases another meet record in the 17 & over womens division. Her time of 4:58.37 in the 400 IM, betters national team member, Karine Chevrier's time of 4:59.00 set in 1996.
National team member Morgan Knabe breaks his second meet record of the weekend. His time of 1:01.52 in the 17 & over men's 100 metres breaststroke, betters his previous record of 1:02.18 set in 1999
Final Team Standings (Top 10) PL Team Name-Abbrev Points ----------------------------------------------- 1 Edmonton Keyano Swim Club EKSC 1407.50 2 Cascade Swim Club CASC 1034.50 3 University Of Calgary Swim Club UCSC 715.50 4 Team Saskatchewan SASK 432.50 5 Red Deer Catalina Swim Club RDCSC 365 6 Olympian Swim Club OSC 304 7 Lethbrige Amateur Swim Club LASC 257.50 8 University of Lethbridge Swim Club UOFL 239 9 Silver Tide Swim Club STSC 222 10 Nose Creek Swim Association NCSA 200.50 Final Medal Count (Top 10) ______________________________________________________ Edmonton Keyano Gold 49, Silver 28, Bronze 25 Cascade Swim Club Gold 22, Silver 19, Bronze 22 University of Calgary Gold 20, Silver 20, Bronze 14 Edmonton Olympians Gold 11, Silver 2, Bronze 5 Red Deer Swim Club Gold 8, Silver 11, Bronze 10 Lethbridge Aquatic Club Gold 6, Silver 11, Bronze 7 Saskatchewan All-Stars Gold 3,Silver 12, Bronze 12 U of Lethbridge Gold 2, Silver 6, Bronze 4 Grande Prairie Piranhas Gold 2, Silver 2, Bronze 2 Silver Tide Swim Club Gold 2, Silver 2 Edmonton Area Multiple Gold Medallists, Individual Events 7- Shauna McNally, EKSC, Female 17 & O 800 free, 200 IM, 200 back, 100 free, 400 fr, 100 back, 400 IM 6 - Mallory Hoekstra, EKSC, Female 11-12 800 free, 200 IM, 200 back, 400 fr, 200 free, 400 IM 5 - Braden O'Neill, OSC, 200 back, 200 IM, 50 bk, 400 fr, 100 back 3 - Jan Pelechytik, EKSC, Male 17 & over, 50 bk, 100 fly, 200 fly 2 - Shona Kitson, OSC, Female 17 & over 200 fly, 50 fr 3 - Annamay Pierse, EKSC, Female, 15-16 200 br, 800 fr, 100 breast 4 - Brian Edey, EKSC, Male 17 & over, 400 free, 100 free, 200 free, 400 IM 3 - Devin Phillips, EKSC, Male, 13 & 14, 100 back, 400 free, 200 back 2 - Hania Kubas, EKSC, Female, 12 and under 50 back, 100 back 2 - Gord McKay, EKSC, Male 17 & over, 100 back, 200 back 2 - Tim Kinsella, EKSC, Male, 13 & 14 100 breast, 200 breast Edmonton Area Clubs EKSC Edmonton Keyano Swim Club OSC Olympians Swim Club LEDUC Leduc Otters Swim Club RACE Edmonton Racers Swim Club STSC Silver Tide Swim Club Calgary Area Multiple Gold Medallists 5 - Craig Gillis, CASC, Male 15-16, 100 fly, 200 IM, 200 back, 50 bk, 200 fly, 100 back 4 - Graeme Tozer, UCSC, Male 13-14 1500 Free, 100 free, 100 fly, 50 fr, 200 free 3 - Hayley Doody, CASC, Female 13-14 800 Free, 200 IM, 400 fr 3 - Michela Schmidt, CASC, Female 15-16, 200 IM, 100 fly, 200 fly, 100 back, 400 IM 2 - Kristen Pomerleau, UCSC, Female 11-12 50 free, 100 free, 100 back 2 - Alexandra Lys, UCSC, Female 13-14 100 free, 50 free, 200 free, 400 free 2 - Jessie Bradshaw, UCSC, Female 15-16 100 free, 50 free, 200 free 2 - Morgan Knabe, UCSC, Male 17 & over, 100 breast, 200 breast Calgary Area Clubs CASC Calgary Cascade NCSA Nose Creek Swim Association GLEN Glencoe Gators UCSC University of Calgary Swim Club CP Calgary Patriots CWC Calgary Winter Club Red Deer Gold Medallists 2 - Shawna Bothwell, RDCSC, Female 15 & 16, 200 back, 400 free Rylan Kafara, RDCSC, Male 15-16 1500 Free Michelle Poirier, RDCSC, Female Senior, 100 fly Leslie Cove, RDCSC, Female, 17 & over, 200 free Mark Greenshields, RDCSC, Male, 13 & 14, 400 IM Red Deer Catalina Swim Club Lethbridge Gold Medallists 2 - Gordon Vatcher, U of L, Male Senior 200 IM, 50 free 2 - Darren Tso, LASC, Male 12 & under, 50 breast, , 50 free 2 - Carleen Ready, LASC, Female 12 & under 100 fly, 200 fly 2 - J.D. O'Connell, LASC, Male 15 & 16 100 fly, 50 free Pascal Wollach, LASC, Male 12 & under 1500 Free Grande Prairie Gold Medallists Kimberly Wilson, GPP, Female 12 & under 50 breast